The Maiden Edition of the Floodlight Media Excellence Awards was officially launched on the 30th of January 2021 with the likes of Nana Ama McBrown, Akrobeto DJ Slim, King Eben DJ Aroma, YPee and Sradio5 darling boy Kofi Maya all getting nomination.

Full list of nominations below:

STUDENT PERSONALITY
FESTUS COBENA AINOO
ERIC ASARE MURPHY (MIG)
JOYCE ADU GYAMFI (OTEC SCH.)
ABOAGYE SLYESTER EMMANUEL (RMC)
GILBERT ATTA-KUSI (KNUST)

STUDENT DJ OF THE YEAR
ADJEI FRANKLIN (PMC)
COURAGE HAYI(RMC)
ISAAC GYAMFI

STUDENT TV PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
NANA AKUA ADEPA(MIG)
ERIC ASARE MURPHY(IBM&J)
NYAMEKYE VERONICA (MIG)
ABOAGYE SYLVESTER(RMC)
ACHAMA MONALISA(RMC)

STUDENT RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
NYARKO ALEXANDER (OXFORD )
CYNTHIA NYARKO (UEW-K)
ERIC ASARE MURPHY (IBM&J)
NII LARYEA (RMC)
PAA KWESI ANTWI (RMC)

STUDENT SPORT PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
NII LARYEA
ASEMPA AMOS (RMC)
COLLINS ADAKABRE(MIG)

STUDENT BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
GIDEON FIIFI NYAMEKYE(KNUST)
SIR GENTLE THE BLOGGER(UCC)
THEYNELS1( YVONNELSON SON)(GH MEDIA)
BAYAGA AMIDU FATAWU

STUDENT MALE ACTOR OF THE YEAR
PHILIP ADIKU
NII BRYAN (ROYAL MEDIA)

STUDENT FEMALE ACTOR OF THE YEAR
AMPAH PRISCILLA(RMC)
SARFO VICENCIA (RMC)

STUDENT PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
LAWRENCE AFRIYIE BOAMAH (TTU)
AFRANE EMMANUEL (MIG)
ADDAI BENJAMIN (MIG)
NKETIA PRINCE EMMANUEL (RMC)

STUDENT NEWS CASTER (AKAN)
GYEEDU-KUMI CHARITY (PMC)
OFORIWAA EUNICE (RMC)
JOSEPH OBENG (IBM&J)

STUDENT NEWS CASTER (ENGLISH)
DIANA DANZERL (RMC)
EDITH NIMOH (MIG)
JULIET AFRAKOMAH YEBOAH (IBM&J)

MEDIA SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
OTEC SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM
OXFORD INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS AND JOURNALISM
INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT AND JOURNALISM
PMC MEDIA & BUSINESS COLLEGE
ROYAL MEDIA COLLEGE
MULTIMEDIA INSTITUTE GHANA

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
PHILIP ADIKU
GAZA STUNNER
TONY APREKU
BENEDICT MOLONAA
PETER AGBELE

BEST VIDEO EDITOR/DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
COLLINS WAGON
FREE GIVER
BIG SAMMY
LAMPARDO MEDIA
JACOB LARTEY
NII BRYAN

YOUTH ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
GODFRED OPOKU
AMANKWAH ISAAC
ASANTE KROBEA
PRINCE KWADWO ANNAN
ISAAC OSEI AGYEMAN
DILLYS AFRAH
MIKA COBBY GOLD
XORNAM ALAYI-HUSSEY
BEATRICE ADJEI
OHENEWAA CONSTANCE
ANDERSON ISAAC

MALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
AMANKWAH ISAAC
KWEKU MENSAH
GODFRED TWUMASI
KWABENA DWOMOH PIESIE
RICHARD SARKODIE (OSOODE)

FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
ADU SARFOWAA
ABENA GOLD
BERNICE ASARE
OHENEBA SERWAH BONSU

REPORTER OF THE YEAR
ENOCH ADJEI
OSEI KWADWO(PURE FM)
FRAK NTOW (WONTUMI FM)
NANA AMA INTSIFUL(FOX FM)

ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR
TONY BEST (AKOMA FM)
DAVE HAMMER (HELLO FM)
NANA OSEI KESSE(MR BONEZ)
GODFRED TWUMASI (EZRA FM)
ALHASSAN ALHASSAN BAAKO(A-SQUARE)
KOFI POKU(KUMASI ONLINE TV)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAME OF THE YEAR
MUSIC PLUS (KESSBEN TV)
HELLO ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW (HELLO FM)
ENTERTAINMENT 360 (AKOMA FM)
EZRA DRIVE (EZRA FM)
ANGEL DRIVE (ANGEL FM)

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
AKOMA FM
KESSBEN FM
OYEREPA FM
NHYIRA FM
ANGEL FM
WONTUMI FM
Y FM
PURE FM
HELLO FM
SWEET FM

TV STATION OF THE YEAR
WONTUMI TV
ROYAL TV
IRON TV
KESSBEN TV
AGYAPA TV
APPLE TV

GOSPLE PROGRAME OF THE YEAR
NHYIRA LIVE WORSHIP
ANGEL LIVE WORSHIP
GYAKOKOO LIVE WORSHIP
BOSS LIVE WORSHIP
EZRA LIVE WORSHIP

GOSPEL PRESETER OF THE YEAR
DJ BRANCHES (SUMSUM FM)
ALEXANANDER OPOKU (PURE FM)
OBED AMEYAW (MIND FM)
DE BRIGHTER (BOSS FM)
REV. OKATAKYIE AFRIFAH (EZRA FM

FAVORITE GOSPEL MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
RENEIL ABOAGYE
BOATEMA DAVELYN
ODEHYIEBA PRISCILLA
BROTHER SAMMY

FAVORITE HIPLIFE MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
SLY DOO
WAN DIAMOND VIBEZ
KWEKU FLICK
YPEE
OSEIKROM SIKANII
KING PALUTA
A Y POYOO

SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAME OF THE YEAR
OYEREPA AFUTUO (OYEREPA FM)
OBRA (NHYIRA FM)
ASEM BEBA DABI (OTEC FM)

DJ OF THE YEAR
GODFRED TWUMASI
DJ LIL 2
DJ AROMAH
DJ REUBEN
DJ SLIM

FOUNDATION GROUP OF THE YEAR
HYPE AFRICAN CONTINENT
MIKGOLD FOUNDATION
THE DEI FOUNDATION
ERUDITE WOMEN EMPOWERMENT FOUNDATION
BIGGLES IMPACT FOUNDATION
AFUA PUMPUNI MEM. FOUNDATION
ROCKHEMAA FOUNDATION

EVENT MC OF THE YEAR
DAVID GERMAIN PORFOLIO
ATOPAGH
EMMANUEL ATTA APPIAH
MR KATHA
RICHARD OSEI- AGYEMAN
GILBERT ATTA-KUSI
AMIN MOHAMED
NANA OBIRI YEBOAH

EVENT PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
ELIKEM NANA KWAME APALOO (ELIKLINE)
KINGSLEY OFFEI
SIKA FOTOS
PERFECT POINT GH
MISTA LAWRY PHOTOGRAPHY
6 JACOB LARTEY (ROYAL MEDIA)

SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
GAIUS NKANSAH
KING EBEN
DON SUMMER
FANCY DIMARIA

INFLUENCIAL BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
OHENEBA TABERNACLE
KINGSLEY KWAKYE
KOFI MAYA
BOATENG AMEYAW
FRANCIS MENSAH

INFLUENCIAL YOUTUBE CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
NYAME BA TV
DE GODSON TV
KOO TV
KHEMICAL TV
RITWORLD TV
2AJ TV

DANCING GROUP OF THE YEAR
AMG ESTYKA DANCERS
ALLO DANCERS
DANCE IS PASSION
BOGGIE KINGS
GAME CHANGERS
SUPREME DANCERS
DANCE ROOT GH

BRAND AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR
RICHARD SARKODIE
ADU SARFOWAA
AKWASI BOADI (AKROBETO)
NANA AMA MCBROWN

DISCOVERY PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
COLLINS MASATO
KOFI MAYA
CLETUS OWUSU ANSAH

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here